Answered By: Jennifer Harris
Last Updated: Nov 09, 2015     Views: 242

When you want to cite a specific part of a resource in-text in APA style, cite the specific page, chapter, figure, table, or equation at the appropriate point in your text. Note that p. is used for page, but words like Chapter are not abbreviated. See APA p. 179, 6.19 for additional information. For example:

(Annan, 2009, p. 54)
(Creswell, 2007, Table 9.1 
(Johnson, 2011, Chapter 4)

When a citation appears in a parenthetical comment, use commas, not brackets, to set off the date. See APA (6th ed.), p. 179 for additional information. For example:

(see Table 1-A of National Center for Educational Statistics, 2010, for complete data)
(see Figure 2 of Barlotta, Fizer, & McDoughall, 2001, for complete data)

This information is intended to be a guideline, not expert advice. Please be sure to speak to your professor about the appropriate way to a part of a source in your class assignments and projects.

For more information about citing part of a source in APA Style, please visit our APA guide or contact the Learning Center (UC Students) or Online Writing Center (COCE Students) for additional information.

You may also want to consider:

Still Need Help? Ask a Librarian!

About FAQs

About FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) are a self-serve option for users to search and find answers to their questions. 

Use the search box above to type your question to search for an answer or browse existing FAQs by group, topic, etc.

Tell Me More

Link to Question Form